School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There was a great storm in this district in the year 1839. My grand-father told me that it was the worst storm he ever heard.
    It did a great lot of damage. It blew the roofs off the houses and stables. It broke the doors and windows, and the people had to leave the houses.
    The straw and hay were knocked, and blown around the place. The cattle and sheep died. The trees were knocked cross the road, and the people could not pass.
    The storm lasted two or three days. After the storm, floods came. It rained very heavily for a week. The floods came in the doors and windows of the houses, and the people had to go up to higher rooms.
    The rivers over-flowed their banks, and flooded the land. After a week or so, it dried away again.
    Many years ago there was a great snowfall in this district. There was no sign of snow when the people were going to bed, but when they opened the door in the morning the snow fell into the kitchen.
    The sheep and cattle died, as they
    1. processes and phenomena