School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. When a rainbow is seen in the sky, it is a sure sign of rain. When the people in this locality see a ring round the moon, they say that the next day is sure to be wet.
    When a dog is seen eating grass, it foretells that the weather is sure to be wet, and when a cat is scraping, it foretells a storm.
    When the soot falls down the chimney, it is a sure sign of wet weather. When the sheep are seen grazing in the early morning a person can be prepared for a wet day, as the sheep always eat enough in the morning when the day is going to be wet.
    If the sun sets with a pale colour, the next day is sure to be wet, but if it sets with a red colour the next day is sure to be fine.
    The south and south-westerly winds bring most rain to this country, but the north and east winds never bring any rain.
    If the smoke goes up straight, it foretells that the weather is going to be fine, but if the smoke is puffing, it foretells wet weather.
    If the chairs and other furniture are
    John Mannion