School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

he could view the inside of the cave.
    In the he saw there were five or six robbers around a stone counting a large amount of gold. He quietly left the fort and called the old man in to look into the cave. As the old man looked over the ledge into the cave the Raparee caught his legs and threw him in among the robbers. There was immediately terrible confusion and in there fright the robbers ran away leaving the gold behind them. They soon got sorry and one of them volunteered to return. He did so but was met be Raparee at the door, knocked down while the Raparee cut out his tongue. The robber yelled with the terrific pain and rushing out covered with blood soon frightened away all the other robbers. The Raparee is supposed to have left all the gold himself to the old man in Barnavilla while he himself went to London. This gold was supposed to have been hidden in the fort of Barnavilla.
    Tom Flanagan