School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    porter given at the feast. When the couple would be coming home after the wedding great fires would be lit and the people would cheer at the top of their voices.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    3. In olden times people would only get married in Easter and Shrove. No people ever got married on a Friday. Old people will tell you it is unlucky to get married during the month of May. Long ago two old men would meet at a fair and one of them one would say, “my boy wants a wife”. Then one of them would suggest a drink. They would stay there for a couple of hours discussing how much money the girl and boy had. On wedding days people dance and sing and make merry. Long ago marriages used to be held in houses. Straw boys used to visit the houses where the marriages are held. They dress in every kind of clothes with straw tied around them. They go and dance and get a bucket of porter.