School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    cases the holdings were divided between sons at marriage. Previous to the Land Act of 1881 no tenant had any right to his land. No evictions were carried out on this estate. There is a poem that was made up by the tenants of some estates who had been treated badly.
    "Of all the hateful robbers
    By whom our land is cursed,
    Since Cromwell came to plunder us,
    The landlord is the worst".
    If a tenant were evicted no tenant would take the land. Then the grabber would come and get soldiers' protection and take the land.
    3. The landlord of this district was Lord Clanbrock. His ancestors were also the landlords for the past two hundred years. They were considered good landlords. In the famine times one of them sold his horses and opened works to give employment to his tenants to keep them from starving. All through, the landlord was good until the tenants wanted to get the land divided. He did not want to better their conditions.
    James Brennan
    Doon Lower, Co. Galway