School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. There are three trees which are specially cursed - the poplar, which did not bow down like all the other trees when Christ passed by, and that is the reason that it is so straight even to the present day. It is also cursed because it was from it that the Cross was made and that is the reason that it is never still and its leaves are always shaking and trembling when others are at rest; the wild cherry tree; which represents the wild fig; cursed because of its inhospitality and so there is never any fruit on it; the thorn, cursed because from it the Crown of thorns was made and its fruit (the haws) are said to be little drops of blood.
    Some people also say that the poplar is sacred, because it was used to scourge the money changers out of the temple. But whether it is cursed or sacred no ploughs, harrows, baskets or "skibs" are ever made from it.
    It is a sign of very bad land and poor crops if any red flowers are seen growing in it. Those flowers are called poppies by some people
    and "red eyes" by more; the
    Mary Mc Gagh