School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Birmingham road and goes westward for two-and a-half miles before meeting the Tuam to Milltown road.
    Brownsgrove road branches off the main road about three and-a-half miles from Tuam and continues westward for two miles then meeting the Tuam to Milltown road. Carrantanlass road branches off the Tuam to Dunmore road about a quarter of a mile from Brownsgrove road and continues eastward for about four miles. Carrarea road branches off the main road about five miles from Tuam and goes eastward for about a mile.
    The Tuam to Dunmore road is there as long as anyone can remember. It was there a good while before the famine, but then it was only a
    sandy road - now it is tarred. During the famine years the people were employed cutting the hills of this road as an excuse, so that they would have money to buy food. They earned fourpence a day at this work. In some hills they dug down as deep as six feet in the earth.
    There is a "cish" or kind of bridge made of a number of stepping stones on either side of a big rock going across Herd's river which runs into Herd's turlough. The big rock which is just in the middle of the river,
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Mc Gagh