School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about as high as the "onach" in a bog hemmed in by a big high thick ditch and outside those ditches a deep dyke is usually seen. Those ditches seemed to have been made without any plan at all but just heaps and heaps of clay heaped on top of each other over which the grass grew as time went on. The dykes outside those ditches were supposed to have been filled with water long ago in order to check attackers.
    In the fort in Healy's land there is a square hole in the middle of it from which a low, narrow, sandy passage can be seen running in a westward, downward direction. Recently a little gate was placed at this entrance to prevent stock from going in and getting lost and also to imprison some foxes who had made the "cave" (the name given to the entrance) their hiding place. The gate was placed there by Doctor Costelloe of Tuam.
    In the west side of the fort there is an old hollybush. It is there as long as any one can remember but now it is old and decayed, fastly dying away. Long ago it was the belief of the people around the place that there was great wealth hidden under the tree.
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway