School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. A long, long time ago there lived in Herd's Torlough a man called Seán Cait. He lived in the smallest cabin of a house you ever saw and had about half an acre of land vesides. This was nearly two hundred years ago when the priests had'nt peace or ease but Seán-a-Sagart always after them trying to catch them.
    Now a priest was coming to say Mass in Seán's house one Christmas night and no one knew about it but the Catholics around the place. The same Christmas Eve Seán was down at the shop drinking and there were a good few red-coats in it too. Seán got so drunk that by dint of drunkk he began to rave about the priest that was coming to say Mass in his house.
    The Redcoats that were at the shop took all Seán was saying in and that night when the priest was saying Mass they came and surrounded Seán's cabin. The priest asked leave to finish Mass before they would kill him. When he had the Mass finished he made a dash out the door up across the tolrough across the road and in Gallagh gate.
    He was half-way down through the wood before they caught him but they did catch him and killed him there and then. It is said that if you watch at Gallagh gate at about one o'clock any Christmas Night you will see the priest coming out
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway