School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. Long ago people ate three and sometimes four meals in the day first the breakfast in the morning then the dinner at about two o'clock
    and lastly the supper before bedtime. Sometimes at about six o'clock or so in the evening a fourth meal was eaten and this was called
    baggage or baggin' and the time it was eaten was called baggin'-time.
    It was customary for most people around this place to do some work in the fields before they would eat their breakfast. The breakfast
    usually consisted of potatoes and milk or buttermilk and sometimes Indian meal stirabout before tea came into use in this locality.The potatoes were cooked while the men were out in the fields and were placed on a table in the middle of the kitchen and were eaten with a bit of butter and a cup of milk or buttermilk or a cup of water when there was no milk in it.
    Sometimes the potatoes were roasted that is after they were boiled they were put into the middle of the fire again and then taken up and eaten with butter. Other times the tongs was placed in the middle of the fire until it was red hot and then it was left on a bit of butter
    on the plate until it melted the butter. When the butter was melted cold milk was put into the plate and pepper and salt and the potatoes were peeled into the plate. Sometimes oat-meal stirabout was eaten but more often Indian meal stirabout was eaten.
    1. products
    Mary Mc Gagh