School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. I am living in the townland of Beaugh which is situated in the parish of Cortoon, in the barony of Dunmore. The townland is divided into three parts namely Beaughroe, Beaugh Bawn and Beaugh Donlon. In Beaughroe there are now only two houses namely Andrew Hennellys' and our own (Patrick McGagh's) in Beaugh Donlon four houses; Stephen O'Neill's; James O'Neill's; Michael Mannion's and Michael Moloney's and in Beaugh Bawn five houses James Gormally's; Michael Lynott's; Michael Kenny's; James Kennedy's and Martin McHugh's thus making a total of eleven houses in Beaugh.
    But long ago there were many more houses in the village. In Beaughroe there lived a man named Micil Scarry; Denis Ruadh; Cáit Mogan; Máirín Naughton; Nelly A'búrca. Micil Scarry left here because he was unable to keep thatch on his house and it fell and after that he had to go around begging. Micil had no land only a little cabin of a house. Cáit Mogan who lived in "Herd's torlough" was evicted by Herd during the famine years. Later however when her house had fallen into decay her land was sold by Herd to my grandmother. After Denis Ruadh's death his son sold the few gardens he owned to my grandfather and went to America. He used to write
    regularly first but of late nothing was heard of him.
    Languages