School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Carrarea. The name of my parish is Tuam and my village is situated about four miles from
    this town. There are ten houses in my townland at present and there were ten houses in it long ago. All the houses that are in it at the present time are slated except two and long ago they were all thatched except one which was slated.
    The commonest surname in my townland is "Flaherty" because there are three families of the Flahertys in it. The reason why it was called this name is because the people that lived in it long ago were very wild and a tinker could not come into it or they would be ran out of it and it was called "Ceathramha Riabhach" which means "the Wild Quarter" since that.
    There are seven people in our village that are over seventy years namely - Mrs. Nora Connor, Mrs. Bridget Flaherty, Mrs. Flemming,
    Mrs. Corless, John Flaherty, John Clarke and Pat Flemming. They all know a little Irish and they are able to speak English well.
    There are two old ruins here and the two of them were old schools but one of them
    Carrowrevagh More, Co. Galway