School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. The principal beggarmen that used to go around long ago and yet are the Trayers and the Wards. The men that come around carry baskets and they have a thick green cloth covering them. When they come in they usually say "God bless all here". Then they take the cover of the basket and start asking the woman of the house do they want anything they have in the basket such as Collar studs, hair pins, picture
    frames, tie pins, boot laces and blessed pictures. If the woman says that she does not want anything they begin to say "Ah muise do and I will say three Hail Marys for you tonight ". Then they keep saying that until she buys something. If she does they ask have ye any wool or horse hair or any old ass. They keep asking until they get some one of those things and then perhaps they might go.
    After a few days their wives come around and when they come in they the same as the men. They usually have saucepans or cans and they start
    asking the women of the houses to buy them. If she does not want to buy anything they say "May God give you
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Neeson