School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. High Gates. This is an outdoor game. When playing this game there has to be a good number of children and they have to stand in a ring. Then one child goes around outside the ring and says to each one, "my little dog will not bite you and the one she says he will
    bite she gives her a slap on the back and then she runs and catches her and the other girl does the same thing.
    Doubles. When playing this game the children have to stand in twos around in a ring and then two more run and one of them has to stand in front of one of the twos and then the one at the back runs and if the other one catches her she has to start to catch.
    Four Corner Fool. There are five persons needed for this game. Each person except one gets some kind of a mark and stand beside it and the other
    one goes in the middle. Then the four persons start to change places and then the one in the middle tries to get into their places and if she does the other one is the fool.
    Fox and Geese. This game has to be played in a wide place because the children have to run. They first select one child and they call her the fox and the rest the geese. They all run and
    Peggie Flaherty
    Carrowrevagh More, Co. Galway