School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. Long ago candles used to made out of tallow which used to be got from the butchers and the butchers used to get the tallow out of the sheep when they would kill her. A man called Killgariff used to make candles for the people around this place. He was living in Tuam.
    He used to boil the tallow in a big pot first and then pour it into a mould and make candles out of it. Rush candles were also in use long ago. The skin was peeled off the rushes first and then they were steeped in reap-oil which was much like linseed oil. They were used at the Twelfth Night (Little Christmas night) when the people of this district lit twelve candles in memory of the twelve days of
    Christmas.
    Mary Mc Gagh