School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    -writing of the teacher and the well worked sums in simple addition and multiplication which were plentifully pasted all around the room. Some of the sentences used to be like this-:"Command your hand and guide your arm, a very good whipping would do you no harm," and "a man without learning and wearing good clothes is like a gold ring on a dirty pig's nose"
    The scholars were great at cutting their initials into the wood of the forms. Some of them even managed to cut their initials into the wood of the master's own desk. At that time Irish was the language most spoken at home in the houses, and their parents usually sent their children to school to learn to write and to read and above all "to learn to talk the English language the right way" The people were forbidden by the law at this time to speak the Irish language and some of the children wore a ring of a special design on their fingers or an ornament of the same design around their necks to remind them that they must speak the English language always and never speak the English language at all.
    All subjects were taught through the
        1. buildings