School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. One night Kiant from Carrantanlass wanted to go visiting to Peggien's in Carrarea where all the lads of the place used to go at that time. But on this night she would not let him in on account of some mischief he had done on her the night before and she bolted the door on him. So he stood outside the door a long time listening to the whole crowd of lads talking within and thinking of how he could manage to get
    in at all.
    At last he thought of a plan and got a flour-baggien and went out in the garden and gathered up all the old rags and old shoes he could find
    and tied them up in it in a nice tidy bundle. Then he came back to the door again and knocked at it. "Who's there" shouted Peggien. "Me" said Kiant. "Imigh leat as sin or I'll schald you" said Peggien. "Phriest (who was then in England) is after coming home from England
    and is above at Páidín Gabh's drinking with a couple of the Cluainkeen lads and I have his bundle here 'cause he wasn't able to carry it down" shouted back Kiant.
    Then Peggien opened the door for him and in he walked with the bundle under his arm and without a trace of a smile on his face. "Arrah
    is it Phriest coming home and without he letting us know. Hurry on and let us put down a big fire and the kettle and let us have a good fire down before him and
    Pat O' Reilly
    Carrowntanlis, Co. Galway