School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. During the time when Cromwell and his hard laws were ruling the people of Ireland, and when the priests were not allowed to say mass openly, they said it out on the sides of hills and in cabins. One Sunday as a priest was after saying mass over in Dunblaney and was returning back to Tuam when he spotted Sean an t-sagairt coming quickly after him.
    His mind began to be troubled and it was for the Sacred Bhalice and not for his own life. He began thinking of how he could best hide or save the chalice from this fellow. He then saw a little pool near by where cattle used to drink out of and without a thought threw the chalice from him into it. There isnt much more known about what happened to the priest after that or his name hardly anyone knows.
    But from the moment after the Chalice being thrown into the water the pool began getting bigger until it came into a big pond and that is the big lake which is outside Craven's door about two fields away from our own land there allow. And every year since if you could get into where the chalice was thrown when its frozen you could see the picture of a Chalice in the ice. Denis Forde says that he went in to it and saw the figure of a chalice before him. The lake never dried up.
    Paddy Mullins
    Cortoon, Co. Galway