School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (roll number 12234)

Tuam, Co. Galway
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

the work, without the aid of any architect. On the 30th April 1827 the foundation stone was laid.
    The grounds on which the Cathedral is built belonged to William Henry Handcock of Carrantrily and had been hitherto rented from him by the college by an indenture dated 10th February 1830. Dr Kelly got from Mr Handcock a lease of the grounds for three lives at an annual rent of one shilling. One of the three was still living in 1897, Captain Quintin Dick of London acquired the Handcock estate in 1895 and by an Indenture of 7th August 1897 he handed over Dr McEvilly and his assigns the Cathedral grounds for ever at an annual rent of one shilling.
    The work of building was seriously retarded by lack of funds, but in spite of this the Cathedral was roofed in and all but finished when Dr Kelly died in 1834. Dr McHale completed the tower and dedicated the Cathedral on the 18th August 1837. In 1929-1931 the Cathedral was repaired and improved and a completely new roof was put on,
    Dr T. B. Costelloe
    Tuam, Co. Galway