School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. There are six forges in this parish. Burke, Kelly, Costello, Sweeny Newell and Greegan are the people who have them. Kelly, Sweeny Greehan Grand fathers were also smiths. Sweenys, Burkes and Greehans forges are on the side of the road.
    Costello's and Kellys forges are near a crossroads. Most of the forges have timber roofs. There is just one heart stone in each of these forges. All the bellows are got from Dublin. Long ago they were got from England. Hammers, chisels, pincers, a vice, a drill, punches, and sledges are the tools which the smiths uses. He puts iron shoes on asses and on horses. Long ago the smith used to make ploughs but they are only mended by him at the present day. He makes scufflers. He also puts on tyres on cart wheels which he himself makes and he fixes all kinds of iron implements. When he is making tyres for cart wheels he works outside with a big fire and an iron within it.
    If a black smith wanted to injure you in any way he could bring you trouble by turning the point of the anvil towards you.
    Donnchadha Ó hAinnín
    Denis Hannon