School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. On saint Brigid's day crosses made of rushes or of timber are put up behind the rafters of the house. Brígideóga go around from house to house and the people give them pennies. Saint Patricks day is on the 17th March. Irish people wear shamrocks and harps. People visit holy wells on that day and go to Croagh Patrick.
    Shrove Tuesday is called pan-cake night we have a feast on that night. Long ago on Ash Wednesday there was a fast called the black fast. People would drink there tea black and put no butter in the bread or eat no eggs.
    Good Friday is a movable feast. All Catholics go to the Church and make Stations of the Cross on this day. Lent is the time for doing penance and most people deny themselves luxuries or pleasures as penance. The fast is finished at 12 o'clock on Easter Saturday.
    Some people get up on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing. No mill wheels go around on whit Monday. It is not right to go bathing on that day and no sheep what so ever is washed on whit Monday.
    On May day there is a May bush got and put outside the houses and flowers tied