School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. I live in the village of Lehid. It is situated in the parish of Kilconly about five and a half miles on the north of Tuam. The parish is in the barony of Dunmore.
    The most common name in the village is Turner, About 25 years ago there were five Turner families in this village. In the olden times this village was very large. About sixteen families left the village. At present there are only seventeen houses, five of which are slated and the rest are thatched.
    The young boys and girls used to go to America every year. In the village there are only nine old people getting the pension.
    Long ago all the land in this village was owned by the nuns in Killcreevanty.
    Lehid, Co. Galway