School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Dúnta
    The nearest dún to this place is in Lehid and there is one in Banagher and one in Kilbannon. A man who was coming from Milltown one night was passing the dún in Banagher. It was getting dark. Three women came out and brought him into the dún and he had to go dancing with them, when it got late in the night one of them shouted on him by his name to go home and he did so.
    It was a custom among the people of this district long ago when building a new home to put large stones in the corners of the walls. A man who was building a house went to the dún and took a stone. It took two men to carry it. When they laid it in its place the builder fell sick the next morning the stone was covered in blood. The builder was sick
    Antoine De Búrca
    Patrick Burke