School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Story
    Long ago there was a girl walking in a bog and she fell asleep. A lizard went into her stomach.
    In about a weeks time her parents noticed her getting thin and pale and they did not know what was wrong with her and they told the doctor. he gave her bottles to drink but they did her no good.
    The doctor found out what was in her, but there was no such things as operations that time and he couldn't do her any good.
    An old woman from the same parish heard of her and said she could cure her.
    She told her to boil an oven of cabbage and to put a lot of salt in it and when she would have it eaten about half an hour to hold her head over a churn of butter milk.
    She did so and when the lizard felt thirsty after the salt, she smelt the butter milk and jumped out and three young ones with her who also smelt the butter milk
    Pádraig de Búrca
    Story told by Michael Gill, Lehid