School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. About six miles from Tuam there was an old school long ago in Daly's land in the village of Lisaleen. The master who was teaching in that school was mark Roache, he was a native of the place.
    He would slap the children if he heard them speaking a word of Irish. The children used to be writing on copies and slates. There were long stools in the school where the children sat. The master sat on an old chair.
    The scholars used to hang the ink bottles on their coats, and they used to write with quill pens. The teachers got 1 1/2d a week for their pay, and 1/6 a quarter from the children.
        1. buildings
    Brigidh Ní Mhangháin