School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    made in the district. They were bought. Timber ploughs were made the same way that the iron ploughs.
    The neighbors help each other with the potatoes. When potatoes are set they are looked after. When they are over the clay the are mouled. Sometimes they are mouled twice. When they are one foot from the ground they are sprayed. If blight attacked the potatoes before they are fully they will remain as they were then the blight attacked them. They are usually speed three times.
    When they are set manure is put under the slits. Potatoes are dug with spades, ploughs and sometimes with potato diggers. Potatoes are stored in pits. They must be turned at least one a week in the summertime. In the winter time they are turned when they began to bud. In early spring they are taken from the pits and brought into the garden. Some potatoes are sprouted in sprouting boxes. The potatoes that are sprouted are early potatoes. The pits are made according to the amount of potatoes will be put into them. They are made with spades,
    Philomena Burke
    Blindwell, Co. Galway