School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. People eat nettles in Spring for purifying the blood. The Nettles are boiled and then eaten. Water crest is eaten for purifying the blood. To boil elder leaves and drink the water is a cure for Yellow Jaundice. Chicken weed is good for poulticing a sweeling.
    A weed called "Búcail An Tíg" grows on the gable of a tatched house and it is a cure for rheumatism.
    People do no cut the white Thorn because the crown of thorns that Our Lord wore was made from a white thorn bush and the old people say that the fairies dance around it every night.
    Aidan Blake
    Kilconly, Co. Galway