School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. Marriages
    People get married in shrove nowadays. It is unlucky to get married on Fridays and on Lent and Advent. Money and stock are given as fortunes. Matches took place in the houses long ago. The father of the girl and the mother of the boy made the match. The straw boys came on the wedding night with their faces black and straw round their heads. It was a “pisreog” to walk round the Chapel before being married. After the marriage, they would walk out the door of the chapel together, because the one who went out first would die first. There used to be runaway marriages long ago. If a girl liked to marry a boy she would go into his house and she would not go away ‘till the boy would promise to marry her.
    The priest would make them kneel inside the Altar Rails for three Sundays.
    Thomas O’Dea