School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddle and on a frying pan nowadays. The stand under the griddle is called the pot iron. The maide aráin is used for rolling bread.
  2. The Leipreachán has got no name but Leipreachán in this district. Some people say he is only four inches high more say he is nine inches high. People say he wears a red cap and a red cap. It is said that he lives in a tree but it is not certain whether he lives under the leaves of a tree or in a hole in a tree. It is said that a woman had a leipreachán in a little box. He kept shouting "imtheóchaidh mé imthcóchaidh mé" until he had her annoyed. Then she let him go
    Margaret Heneghan
    Blindwell, Co. Galway