School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

out a sunny day. A stitch in time saves nine. Look before you leap.
    The last straw brakes the horse's back. If you don't sow you won't reap. If you grasp too much you'll loose all. Think twice before you speak once.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. There is a holy well in Kilbannon name's St Patrick's well. The people visit Kilbannon on the last Sunday of July. When St Patrick's came to Ireland the first place he prayed was in Kilbannon and the print of his knees are there yet. There is a well in Blindwell and it is from that well Blindwell got its name.
  3. One night as a man was coming home from his visit he had to pass a hill where faries were. He went across the fields to avoid passing the hill. He crossed a ditch of bushes and when he came inside the ditch he found
    Pat Maguire
    Lissananny, Co. Galway