School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were 40 houses in it long ago. There were 2 slated and 14 thatched. Dalys is the most common surname. The villiage got its name from five lisses there are eight old people in the villiage. They can talk Irish and English. Their names are Thomas O'Neil, Pat Daly, Thomas Glyn James Kiggins and Mary Daily. There was a Storm on the 11th February 1926. Before the storm the sky got bright and queer and the sheep went in shelter. It knocked trees, stacks and hay. There was a great storm 99 years ago and it knocked trees bushes house and downded cattle and sheep. There was no rain in November or December 1924.