School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. There was once a tailor and he used to go from house to house making clothes. This tailor was afraid to be out in the night so he used to leave the house before the night fell. This night he was far away from home and he was from home and he was finishing a suit of clothes and it was midnight when he left the house. After a while he felt something following him. He ran and the thing still followed him. When he reached his own house he was covered with sweet and then he saw it was a wisp of straw that was tied to heel and he never stayed out late after that
    Martin Maguire
    Lissananny, Co. Galway