School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    are the same as long ago. People believe that it is not right to away feet water but to but it in the ash-pit. Shoes are made locally by David Devaney, Ballyglass, Milltown, Co.Galway,They are repaired locally also. The trade ran in families. The shoe makers were more numerous lonago. Clogs are warn in the District nowadays. Leather was never made in this District.
  2. The animals we have at home are horses, cows, sheep, pigs and a donkey. We have one cow and her name is polly. The people say haba ar húint when driving cows or calves. When people are calling calves they say bet, bet. The place where they are
    David Devaney
    Lissananny, Co. Galway