School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. There was a man once who was seventeen years in the cradle. One day when his mother was out he got out of the cradle and stood up. He was so tall that his head went out through the roof. When his mother came in she said, "God bless you." How can you bring in your head. He stooped down and pulled in his head. Then he said it was time for him to go earning a living. He had no clothes, and he told her to get a blanket round him and tried it with ruadog. He left her "good bye" and set off. He went one mile and a half with the first step and two miles with the second step. He was not long on the road till he met a man and the blanket began to blow. The man got afraid and ran across the fields, he met more people and they ran off. He went where a great building was being made. The men were eating their dinner when he came.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    David Devaney