School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. Long ago some people never wore shoes, some wore shoes shoes when they were twenty years. I did not hear any story of people who never wore shoes.
    It is a custom for children to go barefoot during the Summer that is from May day to September. I never heard any name on water in which feet are washed but, "Uisce cos". It is always thrown out. "If a person is at a fair or out late, the water in which feet are washed is never thrown out until that person is present.
    Shoes are both made and repaired locally now. The trade runs in the family. Shoemakers were more numerous long ago. Clogs are worn but very seldom around here. Hides of animals are never
    Margaret Heneghan
    Blindwell, Co. Galway