School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    because he was a fairy. A good many neighbours used to come in at night to rest. Cluirin used to anoy them around the fire. This night a man came in and he was very drunk + he called down Cluirin to beat him. Cluirin came down and he beat the man so much he killed him. Cluirin disappeared and no one ever saw or heard of him after that.
  2. The games we play at school in Summer and in the fields at home are. Thread thread the Needle, Colours, Forfets, Hide an Seek, Jumping, Blind Mans Buff, Four Corner fool, Brisleen a Bran High Gates.
    Thread thread the Needle is played like this a crowd of children stand in a line and the two biggest of them go away for a few seconds and arrange two colours and calls one of them one colour and the other another colour. Then they walk up to the crowd of children in the line and they all go out until the last one comes along. Then the two who knows of colours keep the last child and asks her which colour she preferred best and what ever colour she says she will stand behind the girl who choosed that colour. Then when all the children are standing behind one of the girls who choosed the colours first they start pulling and which