School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. Toibreacha Beannaithe
    St Patrick's well Kilbannon. People go to this well on the last Sunday of July each year. They go round the well seven times and say seven Hail Marys each time. Some go round it on their bare feet, some more on their knees. It is said that a person brought some of the water home and tried to boil it but it would not boil for him.
    Blindwell
    Mr. Kirwan the owner of the property blindwell the well. A woman came to the well but one of the Kirwans turned her away. She cursed him and asked God to put an ailment on every child that would be born to him. There was an ailment on every one of the Kirwans afterwards.
    Blindwell
    Blindwell (present name) Breastwell (former name) The well is near the ruins of a mansion. The water was for curing women who suffered from sore breasts. It is applied to the affected parts. The well was suppressed by a man named Kirwan. This man was a Protestant and he did not like the people to be coming there to be cured.
    Margaret Heneghan
    Patrick Heneghan