School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lvied in galway an old man and he had a gennit of about thirty years old. The gennit knew him so well that he would come home every night and the old man would feed him. One fair day he said he would sell him so he and another man had appointed to meet at a certain place and to be to the fair together. The fair day came and they met at the appinted place. When they met the other man said, "You have him long enough and now you're going to get rid of him." The gennit knew what he said and he started kicking. He put his hind leg into the stirrup. The old man shouted, "Hold on if you're going on, let me come off."
    John Mc Hugh
    Thomas Walshe