School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (no title)

In the year nineteen eighteen my father was working in a quarry in Kilshanvy in the borders of the County Mayo.

In the year nineteen eighteen my father was working in a quarry in Kikshanvy in the borders of the county Mayo. He found six small bronze ornaments under rocks. They were close together but were separated from each other about a foot or two. There were two pins, one plain pin and another had a circular disc with a stud in the middle. There was also a plain ring which must have been cut from another bigger ring and must have been used as a bracelet. There were also a pair of rings with an opening at the narrowest part, these are like car rings. There was have another ring in it also.
    They were found in Mr. Patrick Burkes land. There was a lake in the place once but it has long since died away. My father brought them to Doctor Costello, and he sent them to the Galway Archaeological Society.
    David Devaney
    Lissananny, Co. Galway