School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

ruins in this district.
    There is an old castle in the townland of Doon about two miles from Kilconnell. "Doon" means an old castle, and it is said that that is what gave it the name. People of the name of Connolly lived in it.
    It has been derelict for about fifty years. It is said that one time the people of the house went some place for a holiday. They remained about a week away, and when they came back the roof was burned. They got a new, small house beside the Castle, and the remains of the house can be seen yet.
    There is nothing but the four walls of the castle to be seen, and old ivy growing up the walls on the outside. There
    Betty Carthy
    Northbrook, Co. Galway