School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and say "The Lord have mercy on the dead" and they used to give a clay pipe filled with tobbaco and a few drinks to each person then each door used to be opened and each six in turn would run in one door and out the other. One inside would be beating them with a straw rope. Another custom of long ago was selling the herring. There would be a few disputing in the middle of the floor and a judge standing near the chimney and if he said anything against them they would throw a fistful of clay at him. Each person would have to sing a song.
    The corpse used to be kept two days and two nights and next day the coffin would be left open on chairs outside a few minutes.
    Mary Mannion
    Tonmoyle, Co. Galway