Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a white horse it was a sign that someone belonging to the dead person would die soon after that. The next day before they would put the remains into the cart they would turn the horse around in the road three times.
    The same four would carry the corpse out from the church to the graveyard. It was a custom for the old people long ago to close the door when a funeral would be passing for five or ten minutes in honour of the dead. The old people say that if the coffin got rains it was a sign that the corpse would be happy.
    Delia Kennedy
    Tonmoyle, Co. Galway