School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. Long ago the old people had a custom of visiting blessed wells. There is no blessed well in the village I live in But there is one in Kilbannon. Long ago when Saint Patrick was teaching the true faith in Ireland he visited many a blessed well(s). He visited that well in Kilbannon. He wanted a drink out of the well. He knelt down on his two knees and the track of his two knees are there yet.
    The danes when they were in Ireland rubbed away the tracks and they were in it again in the morning. No grass ever grew on that spot. Long ago the people saw a fish in this well and no one could catch him. One day a little boy caught him and he was roasting him on the tonges. When he was half roasted he left the tongs and went
    Kathleen Donnellan
    Peter Donnellan