School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the most cunning of wild animals in this district. Every Sunday all the men of this district go out with their hounds and guns shooting them. The prey of the fox is hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, young lambs, hares and rabbits. When a fox gets into a fowlhouse and cannot get out he lies down and pretends to be dead until he gets his way out clear. The fox lives in the bogs down in deep holes Alot of people get a ferret for hunting rabbits and hares out of their burrows.
    The weasel is an animal thats lives in walls. Once there was a man living in Lehid. The people of the village used to call him padraig dearg. One day he was cleaning a bog-hole and he got a nest of weasels He drowned them all except one of the young ones he killed. After a while he went home for his dinner. When he
    AT0001: The Theft of Fish
    Delia Kennedy