School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. In every district there is a road going through it. In some places there are small roads or paths leading into another village or bog. There is a road going through Tonemoyle half of it was made about forty years ago and the other half is made over two hundred years. Where the road is now there was a farm of land. When the land was divided a road was make through it. There are four other roads leading from it three to the bog and one to the Village of Curahan. All of the roads yet and the people travel in them. There is one road in it. It was to be made out to Kilclooney but it was never make. When they were making roads long ago they used to work without getting any pay because
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Mannion