School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    troublesome than usual. Soot often fell from chimneys and the smoke blew down towards the ground. Asses were heard braying everywhere with their tails turned to windward. The moon has a ring around it. Crows are very noisy and fly low and also the swallows. Distant things looked near and great rustlings sounds were heard in the river. When it was going to be frosty or cold. the robin especially comes the the door. Alot of wild geese are seen flying around and they say that is a sure sign of frost. When the fire burns bright in the grate and this is a sure sign of frosty dry weather.
    Bina Kennedy
    Stephen Kennedy