School: Crois-Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. In 1903, a Land Act was passed to take up the grazing farms to give additional land to congested tenants in with their holdings. There was great difficulty in getting the graziers to surrender their grazing farms and so "Cattle driving" was organised on a large scale.
    Pat Mannion (who has told me this story) and my father (RIP) and 32 others were arrested and spent a pleasant week in Limerick in a lodging house or hotel at their own expense, awaiting their trial.
    Many a bitter struggle took place all over the country including Crossroads, Kilbannon, Gardenfield and Sylane.
    Bridie Flaherty
    Kilcreevanty, Co. Galway