School: Crois-Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. A rope or halter on a beast which is sold should be kept by the seller(the owner). If given away with the beast he gives away his luck.
    5. Frogs are not lucky to come into a house.
    6. If a chicken flies in over a corpse laid out, it should be killed otherwise the people of the house will have no luck.
    7. If you have no luck in cattle, sell your best hen, and put the price into buying a good cow you will have luck in your cattle from that time forth.
    8. When you milk your cow after calving put a penny (copper) in the milking vessel- it will ‘keep’ the butter for you.
    9. If throwing out water at night say “Cuzaz! Cuzaz!” (leave the way) to any spirits that may be in the way.
    10. If the butter is being taken from
    Príomhoide