School: Crois Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

i bhfalach mar dá bhfeicead na daoine a bhí gan biadh iad,thógfadh siad iad.
    Séard a bhíodh na daoine ag ithe in ionad na bhfataí ná "bliosgán" agus neanntóga agus dá mbéadh (-) aca mheasgadh siad leis é.
    Áine Ní Bhriain, Cluain Caoilbhigh
  2. The years of the famine were 1846-1847. Apple potatoes that is small potatoes that grew on top of the decayed ones, were the seed potatoes for the year after that. Government relief reached the district and each family got a small sum of money to help them to buy food. Oatmeal principally they lived on. Many got the "Galar" and died from it.
    My mother gave me that information. She lives in Kilcreevanty, three miles north of Tuam, in the parish of Kilbannon.
    Annie Walsh
    Kilcreevanty, Co. Galway