School: Crois Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. D'innis bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnuigh an seanchas seo dhom. Tá sí in a comhnuidhe i gCluain na gClasa i bParóisde Cille Conla, 5 míle ar an taobh thiar-thuaidh de Thuaim, Tá sí 60 bliadhna d'aois agus rugadh agus tóigeadh í i mBaile Ruadh san bparóisde céadna.
    The month of May was the unlucky month long ago in which to get married and whatever day the feast of the Holy Innocents fell on that
    day would be the unlucky day to get married during the coming year.
    The pair getting married used to go to the chapel on horse-back. Others used to go also on horse-back to have the race home with the married pair. The woman used to be dressed in white and used to wear high black boots.
      1. poetry
    Languages